How this tool works
Beer & Weed Index: the Fear & Greed Index in bar talk
By Menno van Ravels - 13 years in crypto, 3 bear markets survived, zero paid promotions
Last reviewed:
5 min readFree to read
The Beer & Weed Index is the well-known Crypto Fear & Greed Index under a different name. It is a 0 to 100 sentiment score, shown as five bar-talk bands from Sober to Blackout. What we add is a history chart against the Bitcoin price, with optional smoothing so the daily noise does not hide the swings.
- Scale
- 0–100
- Bands
- 5
- Source
- Alternative.me
- Updates
- Daily
0 is empty bar, 100 is peak chaos
Sober to Blackout
Crypto Fear & Greed Index
new value around 00:00 UTC
Six inputs · 100% in total
- Volatility25%
How big and sudden price swings are
- Market momentum & volume25%
Buying volume against recent averages
- Social media15%
How much people are talking
- Surveyspaused15%
Poll results
- Bitcoin dominance10%
Bitcoin’s share of the whole market
- Search trends10%
What people are searching for
average
- Sober 0–20
- Buzzed 21–40
- Drunk 41–60
- Wasted 61–80
- Blackout 81–100
01What is the Beer & Weed Index?
It is a market-sentiment gauge. One number from 0 to 100 tells you how nervous or how euphoric crypto investors are right now. Low means fear, high means greed.
It is not a new indicator. It is the Crypto Fear & Greed Index, the most widely used sentiment reading in crypto, translated into bar talk. We renamed it because “fear” and “greed” are abstract, while “the bar is empty” and “somebody just bought a monkey JPEG with their rent” are not. The original, unrenamed version is on our Fear & Greed Index page.
02How do you read it?
The score falls into one of five bands. The idea behind the scale is contrarian: when almost everyone is fearful, much of the bad news may already be in the price, and when almost everyone is euphoric, much of the good news may be. The bands show you which of those two moods the market is in.
The five bands are our own grouping of the 0 to 100 score. Alternative.me uses its own labels, from Extreme Fear to Extreme Greed, with different cut-offs, so a reading can land in a different band here than on their site.
| Band | Score | Meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Sober | 0–20 | The bar is empty. Everyone went home and deleted Coinbase. |
| Buzzed | 21–40 | First round of the night. People are starting to loosen up. |
| Drunk | 41–60 | Bar's busy, vibes are good — you're slurring your conviction. |
| Wasted | 61–80 | Everyone's ordering shots of altcoins they can't pronounce. |
| Blackout | 81–100 | Peak chaos. Somebody just bought a monkey JPEG with their rent. |
03Where does the number come from?
The score is calculated by Alternative.me, not by us. Their published method blends six inputs: volatility (25%), market momentum and volume (25%), social media (15%), surveys (15%), Bitcoin dominance (10%) and search trends (10%). At the time of writing they list the surveys input as paused, so the live score runs on the other five.
We pull the daily value and its full history, show today’s reading, and pair the history with the Bitcoin daily close. The new value normally appears shortly after 00:00 UTC.
04What does the smoothing do?
The raw index jumps around from day to day. On the history chart you can switch between Raw and a 7-day, 30-day or 60-day smoothing. Each smoothed point is the simple average of that day and the days before it, so a 30-day line is the average of the last 30 daily readings.
Smoothing makes the slow swings of the market easier to see, at the cost of reacting later. Use Raw to spot sudden shifts and 30 or 60 days to judge the bigger mood. Smoothing is our addition; the source index is not smoothed.
Raw
Every daily reading as published. Noisy, but nothing is delayed.
7-day
Removes single-day spikes. Good for the current week’s mood.
30 / 60-day
Shows the larger swing from fearful to greedy and back.
05What are the limits?
Keep these in mind before you act on a reading.
It measures mood, not value
A Sober reading says people are scared. It does not say Bitcoin is cheap. Sentiment can stay extreme for weeks.
It depends on a third party
If Alternative.me changes its method or pauses an input, the score changes with it. We do not control it.
One input among many
It is a single sentiment gauge. Look at it next to price, cycle and risk indicators, not instead of them.
Not a trading signal
The bar-talk lines are for orientation and fun. Nothing here is financial advice.
06An example of use
A made-up example. The index has sat at 15 (Sober) for two weeks while the price is flat and the headlines are negative. An investor who follows sentiment might use that as a reason to look again at adding in small, regular steps, and to check it against other indicators first. Our guide on DCA during extreme fear goes deeper on that.
Now the index has climbed to 85 (Blackout) while the price doubled in a month. The same investor might ask whether they are still being careful. The score does not tell you what to do. It tells you what everyone else is feeling. For a second opinion, put it next to Risk Wave.
07What is free and what is Premium?
This explainer is free to read for everyone. In the app, the history chart against the Bitcoin price, the smoothing options and the share card are part of Premium. See the pricing page for what is included today.
08Frequently asked questions
Is the Beer & Weed Index the same as the Fear & Greed Index?
Yes. The score is the Crypto Fear & Greed Index from Alternative.me. We use different names for the bands and add a history chart with smoothing on top.
How often does the Beer & Weed Index update?
Once a day. The source publishes a new value around 00:00 UTC.
What does a score of 20 or lower mean?
It falls in the Sober band: the market is fearful and the bar is empty. It is a mood reading, not a buy signal.
What does the smoothing change?
It replaces each daily value with the average of that day and the days before it (7, 30 or 60). The line gets calmer but reacts later. The source index itself is not smoothed.
Can I use it to time the market?
Treat it as context, not a timer. Sentiment can stay at an extreme for a long time. Use it alongside price, cycle and risk indicators.